privacy policy

ABOUT OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This website is brought to you by The Elms Business Space, a trading name of Age Concern Norfolk. We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy (‘the Policy’) carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Age Concern Norfolk (‘we’ or ‘us’) is the ‘data controller’ (the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

DATA PROTECTION

The Elms Business Space would like to keep in touch with you to let you know about latest news, events, updates and offers. By submitting your email, address and phone number(s) on our Site, you are agreeing to being contacted in these ways by The Elms Business Space. You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time.

If you do not wish to continue receiving information from us, please email us at space@elmsbusinessspace.co.uk or telephone us at 01603 785 226.

PERSONAL DATA WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We will obtain personal data about you such as your name, email address, and query details, whenever you complete an online form. For example, we will obtain your personal data when you complete our online contact and query submission page.

We may monitor your use of this website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie policy.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may use your data for the following purposes:

  • to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us
  • administration
  • research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis
  • customer profiling
  • fraud prevention and detection
  • to notify you of any changes to this website or to our services that may affect you
  • security vetting
  • improving our services

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • our agents and service providers
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

KEEPING YOUR DATA SECURE

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data. While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

MONITORING

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance and training.

INFORMATION ABOUT OTHER INDIVIDUALS

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:
give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her data
receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices

OUR CONTACT DETAILS

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to space@elmsbusinessspace.co.uk or you can write to us at 7 The Elms, St Faith’s Road, Norwich, Norfolk, NR6 7BP or call us on 01603 785226.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

website cookie policy

USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website. We use cookies and session tracking software on this website to:

  • recognise you whenever you visit this website
  • obtain information about your preferences and use of our site
  • carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content and services and to help us better understand our customer requirements and interests
  • make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

The information we obtain from our use of cookies will not usually contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic device such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, this will not usually identify you personally. In certain circumstances, such as when you complete the contact page, we may collect personal information about you—but only where you voluntarily provide it.

In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this website. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a service you have requested.

CONSENT

There is a notice on our home page which describes how we use cookies and which also provides a link this policy. If you use this website after this notification has been displayed to you, we will assume that you consent to our use of cookies for the purposes described in this policy.

THIRD-PARTY COOKIES

We work with third-party suppliers who may also set cookies on our website, for example LinkedIN and Twitter, which we use to display video content. These third-party suppliers are responsible for the cookies they set on our site. If you want further information please go to the website for the relevant third party. You will find additional information in the table below.

DESCRIPTION OF COOKIES

The table below is designed to provide more information about the cookies we use and why:

Google Analytics

This is a web analytics service provided by Google, inc which use cookies to show us how visitors found and explored our site, and how we can enhance their experience. It provides us with information about the behaviour of our visitors (e.g. how long they stayed on the site, the average number of pages viewed) and also tells us how many visitors we have had.

HOW TO TURN OFF COOKIES

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.